Johnson-Maday v. Prudential Insurance Co. of America
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 73, par. 963B — 3(a) (now 215 ILCS 5/351B — 3(a) (West 1994)).

Article XX, like article XIXB, states that the policy, the application of the employer, "and the individual applications, if any, of the employees, members or employees of members insured” must form the entire contract between the parties. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 73, par. 979(2)(a) (now 215 ILCS 5/367(2)(a) (West 1994)); see Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 73, par. 963B — 4(b) (now 215 ILCS 5/351B-^t(b) (West 1994)).) The Code requires the insurer to deliver individual insurance certificates to the employer or trustee of the association, "for delivery to the employee, member or employee of a member, who is insured under such policy.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 73, par. 979(2)(b) (now 215 ILCS 5/367(2)(b) (West 1994)); see Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 73, par. 963B — 4(c) (now 215 ILCS 5/351B — 4(c) (West 1994)).