delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Medtronic, 518 U.S. at 496, 135 L. Ed. 2d at 722, 116 S. Ct. at 2256.4
The Medtronic Court found the following FDA regulations most salient in resolving the preemption question. See Medtronic, 518 U.S. at 498-99, 135 L. Ed. 2d at 723-24, 116 S. Ct. at 2257. "State *** requirements are preempted only when the [FDA] has established specific counterpart regulations or *** other specific requirements applicable to a particular device ***.” 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d) (1995). Further, section 360k(a) "does not preempt State or local requirements of general applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates either to other products in addition to devices (e.g., requirements such as general electrical codes, and the Uniform Commercial Code (warranty of fitness)), or to unfair trade practices in which the requirements are not limited to devices.” 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(1) (1995). See also 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(6)(ii) (1995).