DECISION
[…] On September 2, 1999, OPM issued a final decision — based on a July 16, 1999 letter from Bautista — stating that his appeal of the October 31, 1.978 BRIOH decision was untimely filed.1
On January 13, 2000, an MSPB administrative judge affirmed OPM’s reconsideration decision. He assumed Bautista’s first retirement benefits inquiry letter after the October 31, 1978 CSC decision, dated November 2, 1987, constituted a request for reconsideration. The judge recognized that November 2, 1987 is more than six *795months later than October 31, 1978. He next stated that under 5 C.F.R. § 831.109(e)(2), OPM can extend a time limit for reconsideration only “when the individual shows that he/she was not notified of the time limit and was not otherwise aware of it, or that he/she was prevented by circumstances beyond his/her control from making the request within the time limit.” Subsequently, the judge considered Bautista’s arguments pertaining to the untimeliness of his request for reconsideration.