delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] DCFS operates treatment-oriented facilities, while the focus of the DOC is on security and containment. We doubt that either the IRC or the trial court was incapable of understanding the differences between DCFS and the DOC. Regardless, the terms “adequate” and “appropriate” appear frequently throughout the Children and Family Services Act itself. See 20 ILCS 505/1 (West 1996) (“It is the purpose of this Act to provide for determination for the appropriate level of support, from parents given their financial circumstances” (emphasis added)); 20 ILCS 505/5(a)(3)(E), (a)(3)(F) (West 1996) (goals of child welfare services include “placing children in suitable adoptive homes, in cases where restoration to the biological family is not safe, possible or appropriate” and “assuring [safe and] adequate care of children away from their homes” (emphasis added)); 20 ILCS 505/5(h) (West 1996) (“If the Department finds that there is no appropriate program or facility within or available to the Department for a ward and that no licensed private facility has an adequate and appropriate program or none agrees to accept the ward, the Department shall create an appropriate individualized, program-oriented plan for such ward” (emphasis added)); 20 ILCS 505/5(1) (West 1996) (“the Department may provide *** family preservation services, as determined to be appropriate and in the child’s best interests” (emphasis added)); 20 ILCS 505/5(1—1) (West Supp. 1997) (“reunification with the family, when safe and appropriate,” “reasonable efforts are not appropriate or have been unsuccessful” (emphasis added)); 20 ILCS 505/5(n) (West 1996) (“The Department may place children under 18 years of age in licensed child care facilities when in the opinion of the Department, appropriate services aimed at family preservation have been unsuccessful” (emphasis added)); see also 20 ILCS 505/5(q) (West 1996); 20 ILCS 505/6a(a) (West 1996); 20 ILCS 505/7.2(13) (West 1996); 20 ILCS 505/23 (West 1996); cf. 405 ILCS 5/2—102(a) (West 1996) (Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code provides for “adequate and humane care and services in the