Ex Sites, L.L.C. v. First Union Bank of North Carolina
[…] In addition, a purchaser or assignee shall not be entitled to a tax deed, unless not less than three months nor more than five months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption, he gives notice of the sale and the expiration date of the redemption period to the owners, occupants and parties interested in the property. 35 ILCS 200/22 — 10 (West 1998).

Notice, as required by section 22 — 15 of the Code, shall be published in a newspaper and also served by a sheriff upon owners who reside on the property by leaving a copy of the notice with them personally. Section 22 — 15 further provides:

“The same form of notice shall also be served upon all other owners and parties interested in the property, if upon diligent inquiry they can be found in the county, and upon the occupants of the property in the following manner:

. (a) as to individuals, by (1) leaving a copy of the notice with the person personally or (2) by leaving a copy at his or her usual place of residence with a person of the family, of the age of 13 years or more, and informing that person of its contents.