Hamilton v. Industrial Commission
[…] The majority suggests that Thermos Co. is distinguishable because there was no issue there “as to last employer and such a determination was not necessary in order to impose liability on the employer.” 326 Ill. App. 3d at 604. I recognize there was only one employer in Thermos Cor, however, it was the definition of “last exposed” not “last employer” that was critical to the court’s holding. Section 1(d) provides that the insurance carrier whose policy was in effect “on the last day of the exposure rendering such employer liable in accordance with the provisions of this Act.” 820 ILCS 310/l(d) (West 1998). As the Thermos Co. court recognized (Thermos Co., 83 Ill. 2d at 57-58, 413 N.E.2d at 1248), this language directs the court to determine on what day the claimant was “last exposed to the hazard of the occupational disease” (820 ILCS 310/l(d) (West 1998)).