*68 SUMMARY ORDER
[…] See United States v. Perez, 129 F.3d 255, 260 (2d Cir.1997) (“A § 2255 motion may not relitigate issues that were raised and considered on direct appeal.”). We therefore decline to address the merits of this claim.
3. We have carefully considered Ferranti’s remaining argument and find it to be without merit.
For the reasons set forth above, the judgment is hereby AFFIRMED.
The version of 18 U.S.C. § 34 applicable at the time the arson occurred provided: "Whoever is convicted of any crime prohibited by this chapter, which has resulted in the death of any person, shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life if the jury shall in its discretion so direct. The 1994 Amendments to this statute struck the jury direction requirement. See Pub.L. No. 103-322 § 60003(a)(1) (1994).