delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] However, in cases involving the predecessor statutes to those at issue here, Illinois courts have routinely held that there is no right to reimbursement where the purchaser fails to timely take out and register the deed, because the language now found in section 22 — 85 is more specific than the language now found in section 22 — 80. E.g., In re Application of Rosewell, 209 Ill. App. 3d 187, 190-92, 568 N.E.2d 89, 91-92 (1991). Thus, Sirt’s argument fails.
IV
Finally, Sirt contends in the alternative that the trial court’s order should have required that he be reimbursed pursuant to section 22 — 50 of the Code, which provides as follows:
“If the court refuses to enter an order directing the county clerk to execute and deliver the tax deed, because of the failure of the purchaser to fulfill any of the above provisions, and if the purchaser, or his or her assignee has made a bona fide attempt to comply with the statutory requirements for the issuance of the tax deed, it shall order the return of the purchase price forthwith, as in case of sales in error, except that no interest shall be paid on the purchase price.” 35 ILCS 200/22 — 50 (West 1998).