delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] If the holder of the certificate is prevented from obtaining a deed by injunction or order of any court, or by the refusal or inability of any court to act upon the application for a tax deed, or by the refusal of the clerk to execute the same deed, the time he or she is so prevented shall be excluded from computation of the one year period.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22 — 85 (West 1998).
Thus, the analysis must begin with the question of when the redemption period expired.
In this case, the tax sale purchaser extended the redemption period on a number of occasions, pursuant to section 21 — 385 of the Code, which provides as follows:
“The purchaser or his or her assignee of property sold for nonpayment of general taxes or special assessments may extend the period of redemption at any time before the expiration of the original period of redemption, or thereafter prior to the expiration of any extended period of redemption, for a period which will expire not later than 3 years from the date of sale, by filing with the county clerk of the county in which the property is located a written notice to that effect describing the property, stating the date of the sale and specifying the extended period of redemption. If prior to the expiration of the period of redemption or extended period of redemption a petition for tax deed has been filed under Section 22 — 30, upon application of the petitioner, the court shall allow the purchaser or his or her assignee to extend the period of redemption after expiration of the original period or any extended period of redemption, provided that any extension allowed will expire not later than 3 years from the date of sale. If the period of redemption is extended, the purchaser or his or her assignee must give the notices provided for in Section 22 — 10 at the specified times prior to the expiration of the extended period of redemption by causing a sheriff (or if he or she is disqualified, a coroner) of the county in which the property, or any part thereof, is located to serve the notices as provided in Section 22 — 15 and 22 — 20. The notices may also be served as provided in Sections 22 — 15 and 22 — 20 by a special process server appointed by the court under Section 22— 15.” 35 ILCS 200/21 — 385 (West 1998).
Section 21 — 385 clearly requires that any extension be made prior to the expiration of the original or extended redemption period.