People v. Brogan
[…] In other words, the statute punishes acts that are expressly prohibited by positive law. People v. Wilkinson, 285 Ill. App. 3d 727, 733 (1996). Moreover, the charge can be based on the violation of administrative rules or regulations even if that rule or regulation itself does not carry a penalty for its violation. People v. Davis, 281 Ill. App. 3d 984, 989 (1996).

•2 Of the four counts on which judgment was entered, the. first three are based upon the concealing-or-aiding-a-fugitive statute, section 31 — 5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/31 — 5 (West 2000)), which states:

“Every person not standing in the relation of husband, wife, parent, child, brother or sister to the offender, who, with intent to prevent the apprehension of the offender, conceals his knowledge that an offense has been committed or harbors, aids or conceals the offender, commits a Class 4 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/31 — 5 (West 2000).