delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Skolnick, 191 Ill. 2d at 230. The legislature codified the public’s right to review judicial records in section 16(6) of the Clerks of Courts Act, which provides:
“All records, dockets and books required by law to be kept by such clerks shall be deemed public records, and shall at all times be open to inspection without fee or reward, and all persons shall have free access for inspection and examination to such records, docket and books, and also to all papers on file in the different clerks’ offices and shall have the right to take memoranda and abstracts thereto.” 705 ILCS 105/16(6) (West 2002).
Skolnick, 191 Ill. 2d at 231. However, the common law right of access is not absolute; every court has supervisory power over its own records and files, and access may be denied where court files might become a vehicle for improper purposes.