People v. Gaylord
[…] However, under the Code, section 12 — 14(b)(1) no longer exists. To correctly interpret the statute in question and determine what kind of sexual-assault offenses create a presumption of depravity, this court must examine the history and the intent of the legislature behind the statute.

The statute for aggravated criminal sexual assault formerly included two crimes, (1) our now predatory criminal sexual assault and (2) our now aggravated criminal sexual assault. See 720 ILCS 5/12 — 14(b) (West 1994). Former section 12 — 14(b)(1) of the Code, as late as 1994, stated as follows:

“(1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 14(b)(1) (West 1994).

This language now defines predatory criminal sexual assault (720 ILCS 5/12 — 14.1(a)(1) (West 2002)). Section 12 — 14(b)(2) (720 ILCS 5/12 — 14(b)(2) (West 1994)) was actually what is now our aggravated criminal sexual assault (720 ILCS 5/12 — 14(b) (West 2002)), that is:

“(2) the accused was under 17 years of age and (i) commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 9 years of age when the act was committed; or (ii) commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was at least 9 years of age but under 13 years of age when the act was committed and the accused used force or threat of force to commit the act.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 14(b)(2) (West 1994).