People v. Hunter
[…] The Winkler court found that whether jury costs could be imposed as a condition of probation was a matter for the legislature, not the courts. Winkler, 77 Ill. App. 3d at 36, 395 N.E.2d at 672. Similarly, in the instant case, section 5 — 6— 3(b)(2) fails to authorize the imposition of DNA collection upon defendant.

Finally, the State argues that the trial court had the authority to order defendant pay the cost of collection of blood, saliva, or tissue on the basis that it was a cost of prosecution under section 124A — 5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/124A — 5 (West 2002)). Section 124A — 5 provides as follows:

“When a person is convicted of an offense under a statute, or at common law, the court shall enter judgment that the offender pay the costs of prosecution. The costs shall include reasonable costs incurred by the [s]heriff for serving arrest warrants, for picking up the offender from a county other than the one in which he or she was convicted, and for picking up the offender from a location outside the State of Illinois pursuant either to his or her extradition or to his or her waiver of extradition.” 725 ILCS 5/124A — 5 (West 2002).

Even a generous reading of this statute fails to suggest that costs incurred in collecting blood, saliva, or tissue for DNA analysis constitutes a cost of prosecution.