H & H Investments v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] Accordingly, I would find that H&H Investments proved it provided notice to Green Tree as required by the Property Tax Code.

For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully specially concur in part and dissent in part.

The Property Tax Code actually refers to a party’s residence. Although the majority did not state that it turned from this section of the Property Tax Code to the Code of Civil Procedure because it felt this section excluded corporations, I note that it does not. See 35 ILCS 200/22— 15 (West 2002) (“If •any owner or party interested, upon diligent inquiry and effort cannot be found or served with notice in the county, then the person making the service shall cause a copy of the notice to be sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to that party at his or her residence, if ascertainable”).