The shareholders of a corporation are generally not liable for the debts of a properly formed corporation unless the shareholders’ own actions create a basis for liability, e.g., conduct that allows a court to pierce the corporate veil. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 48-16-203(b) (“A shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that the shareholder may become personally hable by reason of the shareholder’s own acts or conduct.”) While we express no opinion on whether or not the facts of this case would have allowed the district court to pierce the corporate veil between Supreme Inc. and the Westleys, we note that the Government has not even attempted to argue that the corporate veil should be pierced.