United States Court of Appeals,
[…] any of its members,' " Duplantier, 606 F.2d at 669 (quoting Atkins,
556 F.2d at 1045), and as such its application to Article III
judges is not barred by the Compensation Clause.
III. CONCLUSION
The district court held that the intergovernmental tax
immunity doctrine and the Compensation Clause exempt federal judges
from Jefferson County's occupational tax.16 The occupational tax
16
We reject without discussion the judges' alternative
argument that federal judges, as practicing attorneys, are
subject to state bar fees and thus are exempt from Ordinance
1120. See Ala.Code § 40-12-49 ("Each attorney engaged in the
practice of law shall pay an annual license tax to the state, but
none to the county." (emphasis added)); Ala.Code § 34-3-11
(prohibiting the practice of law by judges). The Committee on
neither discriminates against federal judges, nor does it impede
the operation of the federal judiciary. Additionally, the tax does
not punish judges qua judges.