Indianapolis, Peru & Chicago Railroad v. Bishop
[…] Ed. Mr. Justice Buller, in The King v. The Mayor, &c., of Lyme Regis, 1 Douglass 149, says: “It is one of the first principles of pleading, that you have only occasion to state facts, which must be done for the purpose of informing the court, whose duty it.is to declare the law arising upon the facts, and to apprize the opposite party of what is meant to be proved, in order to give him an opportunity to answer or traverse it.”

The act of March 4, 1863, 1 Gr. & H., § 7, p. 188, making railway companies liable for stock killed, without regard to the question of negligence, provides that “this act shall not apply to any railroad securely fenced in, and such fence properly maintained by such company, lessee, assignee, receiver, or other person running the same.” There is no negligence charged in the complaint, but it is sought to make the appellant liable solely on the ground that the railroad was not securely fenced in, and such fence properly maintained.