United States Court of Appeals,
[…] because of these restrictions on the power "of the
attorney-as-public-officer," the Georgia law governing the ability
of private sector attorneys to bind their clients, upon which the
district court relied, did not apply. Id. 11 S.E. at 553.
In light of the opinion of the Supreme Court of Georgia, we
REVERSE the district court's order denying the appellants' motion
to set aside the consent decree and REMAND the case to the district
court for a trial on the merits.4
thereof. The public may not be estopped by the acts of any
officer done in the exercise of an unconferred power."
3
O.C.G.A. § 1-3-6 states that "the laws of [Georgia] are
obligatory upon all the inhabitants thereof. Ignorance of the
law excuses no one."
4
Of course, our ruling does not preclude the parties from
concluding a settlement agreement consistent with the decision of
the Supreme Court of Georgia in Black II.