The election was accordingly held, due notice thereof having been given, and resulted in a majority of fifty in favor of the appropriation.
[…] Favors may be granted, but not by taking away the rights of others. It is the first and highest duty of a government to protect the rights of minorities. No vested right must be disturbed by fancied notions of policy or expediency. It is fixed by law. This act is not a law; it is no more than a proposition to become a law.
2. The act is both local and special.
The constitution declares, that “the General Assembly shall not pass local or special laws, in any of the following enumerated cases.” Sec. 22, art. 4. And amongst which enumerated cases is the following: “For the assessment and collection of taxes for state, county, township, or road purposes.”
The tax in question is for road purposes, and directly against the constitution.