United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Both Chukwura and the Solicitor General contended that
the statute does not authorize the district court to order the
deportation of an alien defendant unless the court's order provides
that the INS carry out the deportation pursuant to the
administrative procedures which the Immigration and Naturalization
Act ("INA") has established. The Supreme Court, however, denied
1
Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th
Cir.1981) (en banc) (prior decision of Eleventh Circuit, panel or
en banc, cannot be "overruled by a panel but only by the court
sitting en banc").
2
That portion of § 3583(d) dealing with aliens provides:
"If an alien defendant is subject to deportation, the court may
provide, as a condition of supervised release, that he be
deported and remain outside the United States, and may order that
he be delivered to a duly authorized immigration official for
deportation."
certiorari, 115 S.Ct. 102 (1994), leaving the government to make
its argument in the instant proceeding.
Both Oboh and the government contend that this Court should
apply the analysis of United States v. Sanchez, 923 F.3d 236, 237-