Case: 08-20418 Document: 00511004221 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/14/2010
[…] believe”—that is, the Court “should give credence to the evidence favoring the
nonmovant as well as that evidence supporting the moving party that is
uncontradicted and unimpeached, at least to the extent that that evidence comes
from disinterested witnesses.” Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prods., Inc., 530
U.S. 133, 151 (2000) (internal quotations omitted).
The Commission argues that the district court erred in setting aside the
jury’s verdict that Dizona had attempted to manipulate the market price of a
commodity in interstate commerce in violation of 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). Section
13(a)(2) forbids “[a]ny person to manipulate the market or attempt to
manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce.” The jury found
that, on eight occasions, Dizona had attempted to manipulate the market price
of natural gas in interstate commerce.
The district court set aside the verdict, finding, among other things, that
the evidence did not prove that Dizona committed an act that violated §13(a)(2);