United States Court of Appeals,
[…] U.S. 242, 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 2510, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). The
inquiry is "whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement
to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that
one party must prevail as a matter of law." Id. at 251-52, 106
S.Ct. at 2512.
Analysis
Defendant claims that it is not required to pay Plaintiff
overtime for any hours he may have worked in excess of forty hours
a week during the course of his employment. Defendant asserts that
it is an amusement or recreational establishment which is exempt
from the provisions of FLSA under 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(3) which
provides that:
(a) the provisions of section 206 ... and section 207 of this
title shall not apply with respect to—
(3) any employee employed by an establishment which is an
amusement or recreational establishment, organized camp,
or religious or non profit educational conference center,
if (A) it does not operate for more than seven months in
any calendar year, or (B) during the preceding calendar
year, its average receipts for any six months of such
year were not more than 331/3 per centum of its average
receipts for the other six months of such year,....
Exemptions under the FLSA are to be construed narrowly against
the employer who asserts them. Brock v. Louvers and
DamPENDIX—Continued
pers, Inc., 817 F.2d 1255, 1256 (6th Cir.1987), citing Arnold v.
Ben Kanowsky, 361 U.S. 388, 396, 80 S.Ct. 453, 458, 4 L.Ed.2d 393
(1960). The employer has the burden of showing that it is entitled
to the exemption. Id. at 1256, citing Arnold, 361 U.S. at 397, 80
S.Ct. at 458-59. For the purpose of determining whether or not
Defendant's business falls within the exemption, the critical
question is whether or not Defendant's business is truly seasonal.
Id. at 1259. The Court finds that Defendant has met its burden of
showing that its operation of major league spring training baseball
games as well as of minor league baseball games falls within the
realm of an amusement and recreational establishment.
A. Defendant is an Amusement or Recreational Establishment
Defendant claims that it is clearly an amusement or
recreational establishment as contemplated under the provisions of
the FLSA. Amusements or recreational establishments are
"establishments frequented by the public for its amusement or
recreation."