66 F.3d 316
[…] (a) transacting any business in this State
....
(g) entry into a contract to be performed in whole or in part by either party in this State.
Heuer argues that neither general nor specific jurisdiction is satisfied in this case. Since it is clear that this case involves specific jurisdiction, we need not address Heuer's objections to the exercise of general jurisdiction. See Federal Ins. Co. v. Lake Shore, Inc., 886 F.2d 654, 660 (4th Cir.1989), for the distinction between specific and general jurisdiction
Va.Code Sec. 8.01-328.1(A)(1) provides that "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person ... as to a cause of action arising from the person's ... [t]ransacting any business in this Commonwealth."
See Atlantic Soft Drink Co. v. South Carolina Nat'l Bank, 336 S.E.2d 876, 878 (S.C.1985)
Rule 2-108(A), which was in effect in the following form from January 1, 1979 until repealed effective May 27, 1989, stated: