54(b).1 Edwards v. Shalala, 846 F.Supp. 997 (N.D.Ga.1994).
[…] that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322,
106 S.Ct. 2548, 2552, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986). This case presents an
issue of first impression for this circuit. In an age
discrimination action brought directly to federal court by a
federal employee, the ADEA is silent on the appropriate statute of
limitations. The analysis begins with § 633a(d): when claimants
bypass the EEOC and initiate an action in federal court, they
become subject to certain time limits and procedures provided for
under § 633a(d). That section provides:
When the individual has not filed a complaint concerning age
discrimination with the Commission, no civil action may be
commenced by any individual under this section until the
individual has given the Commission not less than 30 days'
notice of an intent to file such action. Such notice shall be
filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged
unlawful practice occurred. Upon receiving a notice of intent
to sue, the Commission shall promptly notify all persons named
therein as prospective defendants in the action and take any
appropriate action to assure the elimination of any unlawful
practice.
29 U.S.C. § 633a(d). The Supreme Court clarified the time limits
imposed under § 633a(d) in Stevens v. Department of the Treasury,
500 U.S. 1, 111 S.Ct. 1562, 114 L.Ed.2d 1 (1991). In Stevens, the
Court explained that plaintiffs have 180 days from the day the