54(b).1 Edwards v. Shalala, 846 F.Supp. 997 (N.D.Ga.1994).
[…] statute of limitations, the period would begin to run on the
expiration of the EEOC's thirty day notice waiting period. The
relevant question concerns the appropriate time period for a
federal employee to file an ADEA claim after the EEOC thirty day
period has expired. There is nothing to indicate that both thirty
day periods would begin to run at the same time and therefore one
would have to circumvent the EEOC waiting period in order to make
a timely filing.
In regards to § 633a(f), the district court disregarded the
language of the statute and found that § 626(e) could still provide
the relevant statute of limitations for claims brought under §
633a. Section 633a(f) states:
Any personnel action of any department, agency, or other
entity referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall not
be subject to, or affected by, any provision of this chapter,
other than the provisions of section 631(b) of this title and
the provisions of this section.
29 U.S.C. § 633a(f). Edwards argues that § 626(e) was not
applicable because § 633a(f) expressly prohibited the district
court from looking into other parts of the Act for a statute of
limitations to apply to action based on § 633a. Based on the