DECISION
[…] See also 5 U.S.C. § 8468(a) & (b)(1)(A) (exempting reemployed annuitants whose “appointment is on an intermittent basis” from pay deductions for the retirement fund and providing that only reemployed annuitants who are “subject to deductions” qualify for an increased annuity based on the period of reemployment). In addition, “actual service” is defined as “the period of time *965during which an annuitant is reemployed, excluding periods of separation and non-pay status,” 5 C.F.R. § 837.102, and “continuous service” is defined as “reemployment without a period of separation from service, or conversion to intermittent status, of more than 3 days,” 5 C.F.R. § 837.102 (emphasis added). Thus, intermittent service may be “actual service,” but it is not “continuous service.” Both actual and continuous service are necessary to qualify for a supplemental annuity.