United States Court of Appeals,
[…] This fee entitled program
participants to the benefit of JCC's management services for one
year regarding the remaining $3500 which JCC used to margin the
purchase and sale of futures contracts. The customers chose which
market they wished their money to be invested in and were led to
expect frequent trading in their designated market. At the end of
the one-year period, JCC ceased trading the customer's account
unless the customer paid a renewal fee.
In Count I of the underlying complaint, the Commission charged
that JCC, EDCO, Kahn, Bell, and Lerner had violated § 4b(A) of the
Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a),8 by fraudulently soliciting customers to
8
Section 4b(A) provides:
It shall be unlawful (1) for any member of a
contract market, or for any correspondent, agent, or
employee of any member, in or in connection with any
order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale
of any commodity in interstate commerce, made, or to be
made, on or subject to the rules of any contract
market, for or on behalf of any other person, or (2)
for any person, in or in connection with any order to
make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any
commodity for future delivery, made, or to be made, for
or on behalf of any other person if such contract for
future delivery is or may be used for (A) hedging any
transaction in interstate commerce in such commodity or
the products or by-products thereof, or (B) determining
the price basis of any transaction in interstate
commerce in such commodity, or (C) delivering any such
commodity sold, shipped, or received in interstate
commerce for the fulfillment thereof—
(i) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or
defraud such other person;
(ii) willfully to make or cause to be made to such
participate in the FLT program. This count primarily addressed
alleged misrepresentations concerning the likelihood of profit and
the possibility of loss. Among other allegations, the associated
persons ("AP's") of JCC and EDCO were also charged with misstating