United States Court of Appeals,
[…] 1.55 of the Commission's regulations, 17 C.F.R. § 1.55. 9 The
complaint alleged that JCC and EDCO were liable both as primary
other person any false report or statement thereof, or
willfully to enter or cause to be entered for such
person any false record thereof;
(iii) willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive
such other person by any means whatsoever in regard to
any such order or contract or the disposition or
execution of any such order or contract, or in regard
to any act of agency performed with respect to such
order or contract for such person....
9
Section 1.55 provides:
(a)(1) Except as provided in § 1.65, no futures
commission merchant, or in the case of an introduced
account no introducing broker, may open a commodity
futures account for a customer unless the futures
commission merchant or introducing broker first:
(i) Furnishes the customer with a separate written
disclosure statement containing only the language set
forth in paragraph (b) of this section (except for
nonsubstantive additions such as captions) or as
otherwise approved under paragraph (c) of this section;
Provided, however, that the disclosure statement may be
attached to other documents as the cover page or the
first page of such documents and as the only material
on such page; and
(ii) Receives from the customer an acknowledgement
signed and dated by the customer that he received and
understood the disclosure statement.
See subsection (b) for the required language of the risk
disclosure statement.
violators and as principals for the acts of their agents under §
2(a)(1)(A) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 4,10 and § 1.2 of the Commission's
regulations, 17 C.F.R. § 1.2. As EDCO was acting as an agent and