United States Court of Appeals,
[…] be identifiable with the trades referred to in
subsection (b) of this section.
(d) Daily trading records: form and reports
Daily trading records shall be maintained in a
form suitable to the Commission for such period as may
be required by the Commission. Reports shall be made
from the records maintained at such times and at such
of the Commission's regulations, 17 C.F.R. §§ 1.3113 and 1.35(a)14,
places and in such form as the Commission may prescribe
by rule, order, or regulation in order to protect the
public interest and the interest of persons trading in
commodity futures.
13
Section 1.31 provides:
(a)(1) All books and records required to be kept
by the Act or by these regulations shall be kept for a
period of five years from the date thereof and shall be
readily accessible during the first 2 years of the 5-
year period. All such books and records shall be open
to inspection by any representative of the Commission
or the United States Department of Justice.
(2) A copy of any book or record required to be
kept by the Act or by these regulations shall be
provided, at the expense of the person required to keep
the book or record, to a Commission representative upon
the representative's request. Instead of furnishing a
copy, such person may provide the original book or
record for reproduction, which the representative may
temporarily remove from such person's premises for this
purpose. All copies or originals shall be provided
promptly....
(b) Reproductions on microfilm, microfiche and
optical disk may be substituted for hard copy as
follows:
(1) Computer, accounting machine or business
machine generated records may be immediately produced
or reproduced on microfilm or microfiche and kept in
that form. Computer generated records may be
immediately produced on optical disk in conformity with
the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section and
kept in that form.
(2) Except as provided herein, for all other books
and records, microfilm or microfiche reproductions
thereof may be substituted for the hard copies for the
final three years of the 5 year period. Trading cards
and written customer orders, required to be kept
pursuant to § 1.35(a-1)(1), (a-1)(2) and (d), must be
retained in hard-copy form for the full five-year
period.
(c) If microfilm, microfiche or optical disk
substitution for hard copy is made, the persons