United States Court of Appeals,
[…] examination of their records;
(ii) If the records are preserved on microfilm or
microfiche, facilities for immediately producing
complete, accurate and easily readable facsimile
enlargements of the records; and
(iii) If the records are preserved on optical
disk, facilities for immediately producing complete,
accurate and easily readable hard copies of the records
and the means to provide, immediately upon request, any
Commission or Department of Justice representative with
copies of the records on Commission compatible
machine-readable media, as defined in § 15.00(l )(1)
and (2).
14
Section 1.35(a) provides:
(a) Futures commission merchants, introducing
brokers, and members of contract markets. Each futures
commission merchant, introducing broker, and member of
a contract market shall keep full, complete, and
systematic records, together with all pertinent data
and memoranda, of all transactions relating to its
business of dealing in commodity futures, commodity
options, and cash commodities. Each futures commission
merchant, introducing broker, and member of a contract
market shall retain the required records, data, and
memoranda in accordance with the requirements of §
1.31, and produce them for inspection and furnish true
and correct information and reports as to the contents
or the meaning thereof, when and as requested by an
authorized representative of the Commission or the
United States Department of Justice. Included among
such records shall be all orders (filled, unfilled, or
canceled), trading cards, signature cards, street
books, journals, ledgers, canceled checks, copies of
confirmations, copies of statements of purchase and
sale, and all other records, data and memoranda, which
have been prepared in the course of its business of
dealing in commodity futures, commodity options, and
cash commodities. Among such records each member of a
contract market must retain and produce for inspection
are all documents on which trade information is
originally recorded, whether or not such documents must
by allegedly failing to keep complete and systematic records of the
FLT program. Kahn was further charged under this count as an aider
and abetter and as a controlling person under §§ 13(a) and 13(b) of
the Act.
Count III of the complaint charged that JCC, EDCO, Kahn, Bell,