IN RE: BLAST ENERGY SERVICES INC; EAGLE DOMESTIC
[…] COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 1127.04 (15th ed. rev. 2009). It can also operate to
prohibit other actions in the bankruptcy court that are essentially attempted
7
As we have earlier indicated, the district court’s order can be read to dismiss Alberta’s
Consolidated Appeals based on both equitable mootness and the effect of § 1127(b). We note
that the Consolidated Appeals ask for the same relief as the Confirmation Appeal, so it is likely
that if the court addresses the Confirmation Appeal it will have addressed the Consolidated
Appeals as well.
8
Section 1127(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] proponent of a plan or the
reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and
before substantial consummation of such plan.” This section operates to prohibit any
modification after substantial consummation. In re U.S. Brass Corp., 301 F.3d 296, 307 (5th
Cir. 2002); see also 7 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 1127.04 (15th ed. rev. 2009).
11
Nos. 08-20702 & 08-20709
modifications to a confirmed plan.