Case: 08-41301 Document: 00511010538 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/22/2010
[…] present in this country again, in violation of federal law and his supervised
release terms. Pineda’s supervised release was revoked, and in a written order,
the district court reimposed the unpaid special assessment.
Case: 08-41301 Document: 00511010538 Page: 2 Date Filed: 01/22/2010
No. 08-41301
On appeal, Pineda argues that this act was ultra vires. The government
agrees that the district court exceeded its authority, regardless whether it
sought to reinstate the previous unpaid assessment or to impose a new
assessment. Section 3013(c) states that “The obligation to pay an assessment
ceases five years after the date of the judgment.” Neither § 3013 nor 18 U.S.C.
§ 3583, which concerns supervised release, sanctions the imposition of a § 3013
assessment for revocation of a term of supervised release. The district court
therefore lacked authority to impose or reimpose a special assessment.