El Paso Indep School v. Richard R
[…] The district court, after determining that R.R. would not have been able to enforce the settlement in either federal or state court, concluded that R.R. had an interest in continuing litigation to obtain an “enforceable” order of relief, and declined to reduce R.R.’s attorney’s fee award. With respect, we disagree. The IDEA states that “district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of actions brought under this section [20 U.S.C. § 1415] without regard to the amount in controversy.” Id. § 1415(i)(3)(A); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.516(d). The statute further contemplates that, if the parties are able to resolve their dispute at the resolution meeting, they should “execute a legally binding agreement that is . . . enforceable in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(1)(B)(iii)(II); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.510(d).