United States Court of Appeals,
[…] "married' to another woman ... indicated a lack of discretion
regarding the Department's public position on the proper
application for the [Georgia] sodomy statute and Georgia's marriage
laws."15 Shahar's pre-termination conduct, however, seems unrelated
to the Department's legal positions. Second, Bowers characterized
Shahar's representations about her commitment ceremony as
"political conduct demonstrating that she did not believe in and
was not going to uphold the laws regarding marriage and sodomy."16
14
Nor does Georgia recognize same-sex common-law marriages.
See O.C.G.A. § 19-3-1; Georgia Osteopathic Hosp., Inc. v.
O'Neal, 198 Ga.App. 770, 403 S.E.2d 235, 243 (1991) ("In order
for a common-law marriage to come into existence, the parties
must be able to contract, must agree to live together as man and
wife, and must consummate the agreement.").
15
Br. of Appellee at 12-13.
16
Br. of Appellee at 13; Bowers Dep. at 62-63.
But there is no evidence in the record to support such an
inference; to the contrary, Shahar has never asserted any legal
benefit from her marriage, and her commitment ceremony was far from