IN THE UNITED STATED COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 2
because he complained that black citizens were treated more
severely by the City's police officers than were white citizens.
The complaint as amended included causes of action for alleged
violations of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ("1964
Act"), § 1981 and § 1983.1 He sought declaratory and injunctive
relief, backpay, compensatory and punitive damages and
reinstatement to the position he would have held absent the
purported discrimination.2
1
The petition did not specify the provision or provisions of
Title VII relied upon by Richardson. Section 2000e-2(a)(1) of the
1964 Act, however, clearly applies to the allegations. It states:
It shall be an unlawful employment practice
for an employer--
(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to
discharge any individual, or otherwise to
discriminate against any individual with
respect to his compensation, terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment,
because of such individual's race, color,
religion, sex, or national origin. . . .
Section 1981 bars racial discrimination in the making and
enforcement of contracts. Richardson's cause of action under
§ 1983, which prohibits the deprivation of federal rights,
privileges or immunities under color of state law, was based upon