67 F.3d 307
[…] However, the committee entertained a question of its own: Is a committee, populated by Sheet Metal tradesmen not versed in the law nor specific government regulations, the best source for this opinion?
Under special circumstances, workers who failed the GATB could secure an intent to hire document, but the workers in this case did not qualify for that exception either
Seizing on the words "where appropriate," North Star also argues that its workers did not even have to be certified by the state to be eligible for payment as apprentices. The key language, from 29 C.F.R. 5.5(a)(4)(i), reads: "who has been certified by the Bureau of Apprenticeship and Training or a State Apprenticeship Agency (where appropriate ) to be eligible for probationary employment as an apprentice ..." North Star argues that the words "where appropriate" mean that certification is not always necessary. That strained reading threatens to undermine the Davis-Bacon Act by creating a formless, unmanageable, and unenforceable standard for qualification as apprentices.