67 F.3d 307
[…] The statute carefully prescribes who qualifies for apprentice pay in order to keep unscrupulous contractors from circumventing the wage requirements of the Act.
The Secretary of Labor is charged with enforcing the Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. 276a et seq. The Secretary has promulgated regulations, under authority granted by Congress, to implement the Act. One of those regulations, 29 C.F.R. 5.5(a)(4)(i), which features prominently in this appeal, reads in pertinent part:
(i) Apprentices. Apprentices will be permitted to work at less than the predetermined rate for the work performed when they are employed pursuant to and individually registered in a bona-fide apprenticeship program registered with the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, Bureau of Apprenticeship and Training, or with a State Apprenticeship Agency recognized by the Bureau, or if a person is employed in his or her first 90 days of probationary employment as an apprentice in such an apprenticeship program, who is not individually certified in the program, but who has been certified by the Bureau of Apprenticeship and Training or a State Apprenticeship Agency (where appropriate) to be eligible for probationary employment as an apprentice ..."