United States Court of Appeals,
[…] insurer, having affirmatively expressed coverage through broad
promises, assumes a duty to define any limitations on that coverage
in clear and explicit terms.' ") (quoting Krug v. Millers' Mut.
Ins. Ass'n of Ill., 209 Kan. 111, 495 P.2d 949, 954 (1972)).
Consequently, we hold that the pollution exclusion in the GCL and
umbrella policies does not apply to permit Bituminous to deny
coverage to Advanced on the estate's claim.4
We believe this holding most accurately reflects the intention
of the parties to the insurance contract. See O.C.G.A. § 13-2-3
(1982) ("The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the
intention of the parties."). The pollution exclusion clearly
contemplates shielding Bituminous from liabilities associated with
environmental contamination. Bituminous's contrary position—that
the clause excludes coverage for a consumer's claim for damages
arising out of the intended use of the insured's product—is a