Pierce v. Pierce
[…] We have examined that case with very-much care, and are led to the conclusion that counsel cited it without the text of the opinion before them and, therefore, not fully comprehending its full import and meaning. The commissioners of Edwards county, in the State of Texas, contracted with Jennings to put in the town of Rock Springs a certain water system, and in the contract granted to him “an exclusive right of way to lay pipe, etc., in the streets.” The constitution of Texas, Article 1, section 26, provides that “Perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed;” and as the agreement tends to create a monoply it was violative of the constitution, illegal and void.

The consideration for the obligation imposed upon Jennings by the contract consisted of the obligation of the county (1) to pay him $3,500, and (2) to perform this unlawful agreement.