Petigrow v. Gilbertson, 501 U.S. 350, 111 S.Ct. 2773, 115 L.Ed.2d
[…] Pub.L. No. 102-242, § 476, 105 Stat. 2236, 2387 (1991) (codified
at 15 U.S.C. § 78aa-1).
On February 14, 1992, the plaintiffs filed a motion to
reinstate their claims under § 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 in accordance
with § 27A(b). The defendants opposed the revival of the lawsuit
on the ground that the statute was unconstitutional. The
district court certified the constitutional question to the
United States Attorney General in accordance with 28 U.S.C.
§ 2403(a),1 and directed the parties to submit additional
argument on point. In subsequent briefing, the plaintiffs
asserted that, even if § 27A(b) was unconstitutional, the prior
judgment dismissing the § 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 claims could be
1
Section 2403(a) directs that, in actions attacking the
constitutionality of an Act of Congress affecting the public
interest, "the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney
General, and shall permit the United States to intervene for
presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in
the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality."
4
set aside under the authority of § 27A(a) and Fed.R.Civ.P.
60(b)(6).2 After considering the contentions of the parties and
the views of the United States, on September 24, 1992, the
district court held that § 27A was constitutional in its entirety