In re Arthur L. JOHANNESSEN, Jr. & Claudette Johannessen, p/k/a
[…] third amended complaint.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Our review of a dismissal for failure to state a claim is de
novo. Hunnings v. Texaco, Inc., 29 F.3d 1480, 1484 (11th
Cir.1994).
III. DISCUSSION
Appellants assert that the District Court erroneously affirmed
the Bankruptcy Court's dismissal of appellants' third amended
complaint with prejudice by imposing upon them the burden of
proving facts while opposing a motion which solely addresses the
complaint's sufficiency. In the complaint appellants alleged that
the debt is excepted from discharge pursuant 11 U.S.C. §
523(a)(2)(A). As an exception to its discharge provisions, § 523
of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
(a) A discharge under section 727 ... of this title does not
discharge an individual debtor from any debt—
* * * * * *
(2) for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal,
or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by—
* * * * * *
(A) false pretense, a false representation, or actual fraud,
other than a statement respecting the debtor's or an
insider's financial condition;
"Since 1970 ... the issue of nondischargeability has been a
matter of federal law governed by the terms of the Bankruptcy
Code." Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279, 284, 111 S.Ct. 654, 658,
112 L.Ed.2d 755 (1995). Furthermore, the operative terms in §