UNITED STATES of America for the Use and Benefit of U.S.G.,
[…] Jesinger v. Nevada Federal Credit Union, 24 F.3d 1127, 1130 (9th Cir.1994). We must determine, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, whether there are any genuine issues of material fact and whether the district court correctly applied the relevant substantive law. Id.
* The district court did not err in finding that Mary and Michael Hogan ("Hogan Sureties"), sureties on a federal construction contract, were liable for the lost profits of University Services Company ("University"), a subcontractor. The Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. Sec. 270b(a), states:
Every person who has furnished labor or material [under a contract for which a Miller Act payment bond is furnished] ... shall have the right to sue on such payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of such suit and to prosecute said action to final execution and judgment for the sum or sums justly due him.
(Emphasis added.)
Ample caselaw supports University's position. In United States v. Mountain States Const.