Wesson v. United States
[…] March 30, 1995.

Appeal from the United States District Court for the Southern
District of Mississippi.

Before REYNALDO G. GARZA, DEMOSS and BENAVIDES, Circuit Judges.

     REYNALDO G. GARZA, Circuit Judge:

         The sole issue before this Court is whether punitive damages

awarded in a bad faith cause of action under Mississippi law is

excludable under 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2).1        We are not the first

circuit to address this issue.         The Ninth, Federal, and Fourth

Circuits have held that punitive damages do not fall within the

purview of § 104(a)(2).2     The Sixth Circuit, departing from this




     1
      In 1989 Congress amended section 104(a), providing:
"paragraph (2) shall not apply to any punitive damages in
connection with a case not involving physical sickness or
physical injury." The parties agree that under the amended
version of § 104(a)(2), the punitive damages in the case sub
judice would be taxable. However, the amendment only applies to
amounts received after July 10, 1989, in taxable years ending
after such date.