Wesson v. United States
[…] 1043, 108 S.Ct. 2035, 100 L.Ed.2d 620 (1988).
     33
      Veal, 354 So.2d at 247 (internal citations omitted)
(emphasis added).
     34
          Andrew Jackson, 566 So.2d at 1189-90 (emphasis added).

                                        13
additional to ... compensatory damages."35 Punitive damages are not

awarded     to   compensate     the   plaintiff      for   the    personal   injury

suffered,     they   act   to   reward    the   plaintiff        for   bringing    the

tortfeasor to justice.

      In 1989 Congress amended § 104(a)(2), adding the following

provision:       "paragraph (2) shall not apply to any punitive damages

in connection with a case not involving physical sickness or

physical injury."         Appellant asserts that Congress's decision to

amend the exclusion implies that punitive damages were not taxable

before this amendment, otherwise there would be no reason to narrow

the scope of the exclusion.           The Ninth Circuit recently rejected