Wesson v. United States
[…] Estate of Wesson v. United States, 843 F.Supp. 1119, 1121
(S.D.Miss.1994).
     9
      504 U.S. 229, 112 S.Ct. 1867, 119 L.Ed.2d 34 (1992).

                                5
unlawfully in the payment of salaries on the basis of sex.                   After

the district court denied cross-motions for summary judgment, the

parties settled.           The taxpayers paid taxes on the settlement

payments and subsequently sought a refund under § 104(a)(2) as

"damages received on account of personal injuries or sickness."

Recognizing that neither the text nor the legislative history of §

104(a)(2) offered an explanation of the meaning of personal injury,

the Court linked identification of a personal injury to traditional

tort principles relying on 26 C.F.R. § 1.104-1(c), which defines

"damages" as "an amount received ... through prosecution of a legal

suit    or   action      based   upon   tort   or   tort   type   rights."        In

determining whether an action is based upon a tort or upon tort

type rights, the Court examined the remedies available to the

plaintiff.      Under traditional tort law, a broad range of remedies

are available, such as "pain and suffering, emotional distress,