BACKGROUND
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (1994); Hayes v. Dep’t of the Navy, 727 F.2d 1535, 1537 (Fed.Cir.1984).
To establish a prima facie case of retaliation for whistleblowing activity, an employee must show both that (1) they engaged in whistleblowing activity by making a disclosure protected under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8), and (2) that the protected disclosure was a contributing factor in a personnel action. 5 U.S.C. §§ 1221(e)(1), 2302(b)(8); Briley v. Nat’l Archives & Records Admin., 236 F.3d 1373, 1378 (Fed.Cir.2001). If the employee establishes a prima facie case of retaliation for whistle-blowing, corrective action must be ordered unless “the agency demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(2); see also Carr v. Social Sec. Admin., 185 F.3d 1318, 1322 (Fed.Cir.1999).
We agree with petitioners that the Board may have erred in finding that petitioners failed to demonstrate that they made a protected disclosure under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b).