Colley v. Conseco Medico Insurance
[…] Id. at 252.

B. Challenge to the rescission of the insurance policy

Conseco argues that the Colleys made material misrepresentations in the policy application, and that they had no right to recover because Conseco would not have issued the policy had it known the extent of Patrick’s back problems. Under Michigan law, material misrepresentations can bar an insured’s right to recover under a disability insurance contract if the misrepresentation affected the insurer’s acceptance of the risk. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2218 (stating that an insured’s right to recover is not barred under § 2218 unless the “false statement materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer”). Michigan courts have applied § 2118 not only to disability insurance contracts, which are expressly covered by the statute, but to insurance policies in general. See Smith v. Globe Life Ins.