Ohio Rev.Code § 2935.03(B)(3)(a). A review of the above-quoted section indicates that the requirements for probable cause, which are set forth in the majority’s opinion, are quite similar to the requirements for “reasonable grounds” under Ohio Rev. Code § 2935.03(B)(3)(a).
Returning to the “preferred arrest policy,” I believe that it has been improperly applied in the present case. Again, Ohio Rev.Code § 2935.03(B)(3)(b) states that once an officer has “reasonable grounds to believe that the offense of domestic violence ... has been committed and reasonable cause to believe that a particular person is guilty of committing the offense” the preferred course of action is to arrest the suspect. However, in the present case, it appears that the majority has allowed the “preferred arrest policy” to enter into the probable cause calculus.