ESTATE OF MARY GORDON, Deceased
[…] By reason of our opinion herein we need only to discuss the ground that this court has no jurisdiction by reason of the fact that the appeal is not prosecuted by any proper person and there is consequently no proper appellant named in the assignment of errors.
As shown by the above Assignment of Errors, the sole appellant named is “Estate of Mary Gordon, Deceased.” The statute authorizing appeals in probate matters is §6-122, Burns’ 1953 Revision, the same being §122 of Chapter 12, Acts 1953 (Probate Code), and is as follows:
“Appeals. — Any person considering himself aggrieved by any decision of a court having probate jurisdiction in proceedings under this code may prosecute an appeal to the court having jurisdiction of such appeal. Such appeal shall be taken as appeals are taken in civil causes. Executors, administrators, guardians and fiduciaries may have a stay of proceedings without bond. (Acts 1953, ch. 112, Sec. 122, p. 295.)”
*97*96An appeal is authorized only by “a person” and it is obvious that an estate is not a person. The meaning *97of the “Estate of Mary Gordon” as the sole appellant has the effect as if no party appellant had been named in the Assignment of Errors.