SUMMARY ORDER
[…] Thereafter, a letter was sent to the Martinettis requesting that Mrs. Martinetti appear within three days to answer the criminal charge. In response, Anthony Martinetti went to the New Hartford Police Station and met with Lt. Timothy P. O’Neill. There, Mr. Martinetti attempted to explain the situation and presented Lt. O’Neill with bank statements demonstrating that when written, there were ample funds in the account to cover the check — thereby demonstrating that Mrs. Martinetti could not have violated § 190.05(1), which requires that the issuer of the check “utter[ ] a check knowing that he ... does not then have sufficient funds with the drawee to cover it....” Lt. O’Neill, however, refused to examine the evidence and told Mr. Mar-tinetti that “I am going to arrest [your wife].” The next day, Lt. O’Neill directed a subordinate to obtain an arrest warrant. After the warrant was issued by a town judge, Mrs.