69 F.3d 537
[…] In re Vause, 886 F.2d 794, 798 (6th Cir.1989).
State law controls the apportionment of federal estate tax liability. Riggs v. Del Drago, 317 U.S. 95 (1942); In Re Estate of Penney, 504 F.2d 37, 40 (6th Cir.1974). When interpreting state law, federal courts consult the highest state court's interpretation of the law, and in its absence attempt to determine what the highest court would do under state law. Commissioner v. Estate of Bosch, 387 U.S. 456, 465 (1967); Krakoff v. United States, 439 F.2d 1023, 1025 (6th Cir.1971).
Section 2113.86 provides in relevant part:
(A) Unless a will or another governing instrument otherwise provides, and except as otherwise provided in this section, a tax shall be apportioned equitably in accordance with the provisions of this section among all persons interested in an estate in proportion to the value of the interest of each person as determined for estate tax purposes.
....
(I) If any part of an estate consists of property, the value of which is included in the gross estate of the decedent by reason of section 2044 of the [IRC], the estate is entitled to recover from the persons holding or receiving the property any amount by which the estate tax payable exceeds the estate tax that would have been payable if the value of the property had not been included in the gross estate of the decedent. This division does not apply if a decedent provides otherwise in his will or another governing instrument and the will or instrument refers to either section mentioned in this division or to qualified terminable interest marital deduction property. (emphasis added)
Under Section 2113.86(A), an estate tax is apportioned equitably among all persons interested in an estate in proportion to the value of the interest of each person. However, a will may "provide otherwise." Under Section 2113.86(I), the estate of a surviving spouse may recover from the property in a QTIP trust the incremental amount by which the estate tax is increased due to the inclusion of the value of the QTIP trust in the estate.