In Lyle Miller’s case the Board’s recitals preliminary to its award include the following paragraphs:
[…] The basic statute of “The Indiana Workmen’s Compensation Act of 1929”1 is its section 2, which, as last amended in 1974 by P.L. 108, § 2, is Ind. Ann. Stat. § 22-3-2-2 (Burns Code Ed., 1976 Supp.), reads in pertinent part as follows: “From and after the taking effect of this law, every employer and every employee . . . shall be required to comply with the provisions of this law, respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment, and shall be bound thereby.” (Our emphasis.) Section 73, now Ind. Ann. Stat. § 22-3-6-1 (Burns Code Ed., 1974) defines several terms including: “(d) ‘Injury’ and ‘personal injury’ shall mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the *324employment and shall not include a disease in any form except as it shall result from the injury.”
In 1943, by Chapter 136, § 5, p. 399, the General Assembly amended section 25 of the Act, now Ind. Ann.