In Lyle Miller’s case the Board’s recitals preliminary to its award include the following paragraphs:
[…] “A chain falling from a winch eye struck plaintiff in the mouth shattering a three-unit porcelain fused dental bridge. Ronald Duck, D.D.S. treated the plaintiff, replacing the damaged teeth with a new fixed bridge. The medical bills for this treatment totaled $360.00.”
Neither party has cited a case in which an Indiana court has considered the question of whether compensation may be given for damages to an artificial member as a result of an accidental injury and we have found none.
The basic statute of “The Indiana Workmen’s Compensation Act of 1929”1 is its section 2, which, as last amended in 1974 by P.L. 108, § 2, is Ind. Ann. Stat. § 22-3-2-2 (Burns Code Ed., 1976 Supp.), reads in pertinent part as follows: “From and after the taking effect of this law, every employer and every employee . . . shall be required to comply with the provisions of this law, respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment, and shall be bound thereby.” (Our emphasis.) Section 73, now Ind. Ann.