Brown v. State
[…] Dembowski v. State (1968), 251 Ind. 250, 240 N.E.2d 815.

However, our state enacted a new criminal code which became effective on October 1,1977. Under the new code the concept of committing a felony while armed as constituting a separate offense was discarded in favor of providing enhanced penalties to certain crimes for what the legislature deemed to be aggravating circumstances.

Thus, the present robbery statute, IC 35-42-5-1 provides:

“A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person;
(1) By using or threatening the use of force on any person; or
(2) By putting any person in fear;
commits robbery, a class C felony. However, the offense is a class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon, and a class A felony if it results in either bodily injury or serious bodily injury to any other person.” Acts 1977, P.L. 340, § 39.

In so doing the legislature chose to eliminate the element of age as a condition for enhancing the penalty.