Defendant Michael Williams was convict ed following jury trial of robbery, a class A felony 1. This direct appeal raises two issues:
[…] The included crime of Theft, a Class D Felony is defined as follows:
A person who knowingly or intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of the property of another person that has been the subject of theft commits Receiving Stolen Property, a Class D Felony.
If you the jurors find that the State of Indiana has failed to prove any one of the essential elements of Theft, a Class D Felony beyond a reasonable doubt the defendant should be found not guilty. [Emphasis supplied]
The relevant statutes at the time of the offense included Ind.Code § 35-42-5-1, which provided in pertinent part:
A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person:
(1) By using or threatening the use of force on any person ...
commits robbery, a class C felony. However, the offense is ... a class A felony if it results in either bodily injury or serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant.
Ind.Code § 35-43-4-2 defined two separate class D felonies: theft and receiving stolen property:
(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a class D felony.
(b) A person who knowingly or intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of the property of another person that has been the subject of theft commits receiving stolen property, a class D felony.