Morstein v. National Insurance Svs.
[…] "ERISA is a comprehensive statute designed to promote the interests of employees and

their beneficiaries in employee benefit plans." Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 U.S.

85, 90, 103 S. Ct. 2890, 2896, 77 L. Ed. 2d 490 (1983); see also Lordmann Enters.,
Inc. v. Equicor, Inc., 32 F.3d 1529, 1533 (11th Cir. 1994), cert. denied, __ U.S. __, 116

S. Ct. 335, 133 L. Ed. 2d 234 (1995). Section 514(a) of ERISA provides that its

provisions "shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter

relate to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title and are not

exempt under section 1003(b) of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (1985).5 Unfortunately,

      5
       Section 1003(a) provides that ERISA applies to all employee
benefit plans established or maintained "by any employer engaged in
commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce." 28
U.S.C. § 1003(a) (1985).     The exemptions described in section
1003(b) are not applicable in this case. Id. at § 1003(b).

     An "employee benefit plan" is defined under ERISA as "an
employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension benefit plan