According to. the evidence presented, the commission, conviction and sentencing on the burglary took place in 1982, at least nine years after commission, conviction and sentencing for the kidnapping. Consequently, there is no possibility of a defect in the requisite order and no error in the habitual determination.
II.
An instruction on the offense of confinement was submitted by appellant but refused by the trial court. He urges that such refusal was error.
I.C. 35-42-3-2, Kidnapping, reads:
“...(b) A person who knowingly or intentionally removes another person, by fraud, enticement, force, or or threat of force, from one place to another
.. .(2) while hijacking a vehicle;
... commits kidnapping, a Class A felony.”
I.C. 35-42-3-3, Criminal Confinement, provides:
“...(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally:
.. .(2) removes another person, by fraud, enticement, force, or threat of force, from one (1) place to another;