Harkrider v. Lafayette National Bank
[…] Their brief states, “It is judicial economy and the orderly determination of disputes the exclusive jurisdiction rule fosters.” Brief of Appellants at 28. [Emphasis in original.] We agree that judicial economy may be a consideration. However, we disagree that a reversal at this point would foster the judicial economy with which appellants are concerned.

The family next alleges that the trial court erred in not following the preferences for appointment of a personal representative as set forth in I.C. 29-1-10-1 (Burns Code Ed.Repl.1989). That statute provides, in relevant part:

“(a) Domiciliary letters testamentary or domiciliary letters of general administration may be granted to one (1) or more of the persons mentioned in this subsection, natural or corporate, who are not disqualified, in the following order:
(1) To the executor or executors designated in the will.
(2) To the surviving spouse, or to the person or persons nominated by the surviving spouse or to the surviving spouse and the person or persons nominated by the surviving spouse.
(3) To the next of kin, or to the person or persons nominated by them, or any of them or to the next of kin, or any of them, and the person or persons nominated by the next of kin or any of them.
(4) If there is no executor named in the will, or if the executor named in the will does not qualify, or if there is no surviving spouse or next of kin, or if no such person files a petition for letters within thirty (30) days after the date of the death of the decedent, then to any other qualified person.” I.C. 29-1-10-1.