69 F.3d 545
[…] We note one district court's assessment of the issue:
The money laundering statute is especially distinct from the bank fraud statute because it requires that the bank fraud--as a specified unlawful activity--first occur before an offense under [a related provision,] 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1957 can be committed.... [T]he plain language of Sec. 1957 specifically provides that bank fraud and money laundering can be charged as separate offenses and are separately punishable.
United States v. Hillard, 818 F.Supp. 309, 314-15 (D.Colo.1993) (citations omitted).
Section 1957 also prohibits money laundering activity, but the government "is not required to prove that the defendant knew that the offense from which the criminally derived property was derived was specified unlawful activity." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1957.